Contact | +61 2 9232 8392

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Hillman + Venière Lawyers we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our firm.

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers collects personal information for the primary purpose of advising and representing clients in accordance with client instructions, including for the purposes of legal proceedings. We also collect personal information for marketing purposes.

Information is only collected:

If necessary for Hillman + Venière Lawyers operations by lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusively where practicable, only from the individual concerned.

Hillman + Venière Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

the likely use of the information the right of access to the information the identity and contact details of the organisationany law requiring collection of the information andthe main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Hillman + Venière Lawyersdiscloses personal information:

For the primary purpose for which it was collected, ie advising and representing clients in accordance with client instructions, including for the purpose of legal proceedings; or,where the individual would reasonably expect this; or,where the individual has consented; or, for direct marketing by Hillman + Venière Lawyers but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing. Hillman + Venière Lawyers includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

How is your personal information kept accurate and up-to-date?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. Hillman + Venière Lawyers disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

Is your personal information secure?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Do you have access to your personal information?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information is subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

Can you maintain anonymity when dealing with our firm?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

Is your personal information sent overseas?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers does not send personal information outside Australia, except in individual cases where necessary for the purpose of particular matters and in accordance with client instructions. Hillman + Venière Lawyers ensures such disclosures are subject to the same privacy protection as within Australia.

Do we collect sensitive information?

Hillman + Venière Lawyers does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of advising or representing a client, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. Hillman + Venière Lawyers does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries about Hillman + Venière Lawyers and privacy issues to:

Brian Hillman
GPO Box 3449
Sydney, NSW 2001
Australia

Phone:+61 2 92328392

Fax:+61 2 9233 3591